SEARCH ARTICLE ARCHIVES |
Enter search keywords
|
Showing 421-450 of 9249 Articles |
10/05/2023
- KMAland Girls Cross Country (10/5): Plattsmouth, Glenwood, Boyer Valley pick up team wins
Plattsmouth and Mallory Robbins won Trailblazer Conference championships, Glenwood and Lindsey Sonderman won in...Click here to read more from
|
10/05/2023
- KMAland Boys Cross Country (10/5): Clarinda goes 1-2 in Atlantic, Gorham wins home meet, Plattsmouth take TBC
Clarinda went 1-2 in Atlantic, Dane Gorham won his home meet, Plattsmouth took the TBC, Syracuse and...Click here to read more from
|
10/05/2023
- KMAland Volleyball (10/5): Clarinda knocks off Red Oak, Boyer Valley clinches RVC
Clarinda knocked off Red Oak, Boyer Valley clinched the RVC, Glidden-Ralston won a marathon with Woodbine, East Mills went 3-0 and much more
|
10/03/2023
- KMAland Volleyball (10/3): Glenwood wins twice, LC, SC East remain unbeaten in conference play, East Mills shocks Stanton
Glenwood won twice, LC stayed unbeaten in the Hawkeye Ten, St. Albert rallied to win in 5, East Mills shocked Stanton, Lenox was...Click here
|
09/30/2023
- KMAland Volleyball (9/30): Clarinda, Red Oak, Glenwood, LC, ACA all win team titles
Clarinda, Red Oak, Glenwood, Lewis Central and Ankeny Christian all won team championships on Saturday in KMAland volleyball. Check out
|
09/30/2023
- Titans roll through TJ Invite
Lewis Central rolled through Saturday’s Thomas Jefferson Invite as they won all five games to push their win streak up to eight straight
|
09/29/2023
- KMAland Iowa Small Class 11-Player (9/29): Tri-Center posts 15-point comeback win
Clarinda used their ground game in another win, Riverside picked up a dominant victory, Tri-Center came back from down 15 and Shenandoah, Underwood,
|
09/28/2023
- Martin Blog (9/28): Woodbine, Mount Ayr return to KMAland Volleyball Power Rankings
The latest KMAland Volleyball Power Rankings come to the Martin Blog today, and there are eight teams up and two new teams in.We are ranking
|
09/28/2023
- Week 6 Football Fix: Titans and Yellow Jackets clash; Eagles and Cardinals face off in 1A Top 5 showdown
Who: St. Albert at Tri-CenterLast Week: St. Albert lost to Woodbury Central 41-6, Tri-Center lost to Logan-Magnolia 34-21Records...Click here
|
09/28/2023
- Return to alma mater Friday triggers memories
Memory Lane, I’m heading your way.On Friday night, Brian Mainwaring and I will be at Tri-Center High School, my alma mater, as the Trojans
|
09/28/2023
- KMAland Girls Cross Country (9/28): Henke, Mendlik, Hengtgen, Glenwood, AHSTW win meets
Clarinda’s Raenna Henke, Denison-Schleswig’s Lola Mendlik and Palmyra’s Hailey Hengtgen won individual championships while
|
09/28/2023
- KMAland Boys Cross Country (9/28): Big wins for 4 teams, 4 individuals
LC, Woodbine, ACA & Palmyra won team titles while Ethan Eichhorn, Landon Bendgen, Natnael Kifle and Owen Ramaekers were individual champs
|
09/26/2023
- Saintes slip by Cardinals on Pink Out Night
Class 1A No. 11 St. Albert fended off a persistent Clarinda team on Pink Out Night in Council Bluffs 3-1 (25-19, 25-27, 25-23, 25-22).The Saintes
|
09/23/2023
- KMAland Girls Cross Country (9/23): Sonderman leads Harlan to win at home meet
Lindsey Sonderman's championship performance led Harlan to a team title on its home course Saturday. CYCLONE INVITATIONAL (AT HARLAN)...Click
|
09/23/2023
- KMAland Boys Cross Country (9/23): Eichhorn holds off stacked field in Harlan
Ethan Eichhorn led Lewis Central to a strong showing at the Cyclone Invitational in Harlan on Saturday. CYCLONE INVITATIONAL (AT HARLAN)...Click
|
09/23/2023
- KMAland Volleyball (9/23): Stanton, Treynor, EA, ACA, JCC, Falls City win championships
Stanton won the Bedford Tournament championship, Treynor kept rolling with a Boone title, East Atchison finished on top at SW Valley, Ankeny
|
09/22/2023
- KMAland Iowa 11-Player Small Class Football (9/22): Baier leads Red Oak in thrilling comeback win
Red Oak finished a thrilling comeback, Clarinda rolled on the ground, Mount Ayr picked up a gritty road win and more from KMAland Iowa 11-Player
|
09/22/2023
- Week 5 scoreboard
Dallas Center-Grimes 35 Thomas Jefferson 0The Mustangs brought the Yellow Jackets three game-win streak to a halt after a strong first half,
|
09/21/2023
- Week 5 Football fix
Headlined by a Hawkeye 10 match-up between Lewis Central and Glenwood, here is a look at the week five football fix.Who...Click here to read
|
09/20/2023
- St. Albert's Heisterkamp named IHSAA Student Athlete of the Month
St. Albert dual-sport star Parker Heisterkamp is the the Iowa High School Athletic Association's Student-Athlete of the Month. Heisterkamp
|
09/19/2023
- September 2023: Student-Athlete of the Month
The IHSAA Student-Athlete of the Month Award recognizes one student-athlete who displays exceptional accomplishment in the areas of academics,
|
09/19/2023
- Heisterkamp named IHSAA September Student-Athlete of the Month
St. Albert junior Parker Heisterkamp was named the September Student-Athlete of the Month by IHSAA on Tuesday.A five-sport athlete for the Falcons...Click
|
09/16/2023
- KMAland Iowa Small Class 11-Player (9/15): Shenandoah rolls to second straight win
Shenandoah rolled to a second straight win, Treynor picked up another rout, Central Decatur knocked off Mount Ayr, IKM-Manning came back to beat
|
09/16/2023
- Trojans sweep West Harrison Invitational; Lynx runner-up at Red Oak
Tri-Center swept their way to a 5-0 record at West Harrison Invitational on Saturday, while Abraham Lincoln, St. Albert and Underwood played
|
09/15/2023
- Week Four Football Fix: Lynx meet Jackets, Vikings host Eagles in 1A ranked matchup
Abraham Lincoln hosts Thomas Jefferson in a Battle of the Bluffs, while AHSTW and Underwood face off in a 1A ranked matchup.Click here to read
|
09/14/2023
- St. Albert scraps past Shenandoah in four sets
St. Albert volleyball overcame a first-set loss to down Shenandoah in four sets behind a gritty effort Thursday night.The Saintes...Click here
|
09/12/2023
- KMAland Volleyball (9/12): Glenwood, Kuemper, Elmwood-Murdock go 2-0
Glenwood, Kuemper Catholic & Elmwood-Murdock were 2-0, Tri-Center’s Meya Wingert reached 1,000...Click here to read more from KMA
|
09/12/2023
- KMAland Girls Cross Country (9/12): AHSTW, Johnsen, Sonderman claim championships
AHSTW, Allysen Johnsen and Lindsey Sonderman all ran to wins in KMAland girls cross country on Tuesday.Check out the full recap...Click here
|
09/12/2023
- KMAland Boys Cross Country (9/12): Woodbine & Bendgen win in Avoca
Woodbine, Sioux City North, Landon Bendgen & Connor Schultz won titles in KMAland boys cross country on Tuesday.Check out the full rundown...Click
|
09/09/2023
- PREP FOOTBALL: Eagles flatten Falcons on homecoming night
Class 1A No. 3 Underwood rolled to a homecoming victory at Eagle Stadium, beating St. Albert 45-0 on Friday night in Underwood.“It was...Click
|
|
--SITE ARCHIVES-- |